Microbial Community Structure and Functional Potential in the termite gut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2021)
University of Yamanashi (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Noda Satoko  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (80342830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロアリ / 原生生物 / 共生 / 原生生物群集 / 木質分解 / 共生原生生物 / 群集構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マイクロ流路チップ・セルソーターなどを用いて分離した生細胞の木質分解活性の測定法を開発し、各原生生物種がゲノム上に保有する木質分解酵素遺伝子と実際の木質分解との関連を明らかにする。これらの結果から、群集構造の安定した維持と高効率な木質分解を可能にする要因に迫る。同じ餌資源を利用する種間での競争が推定される場合と、酵素機能の違い等により競合がない場合とで原生生物種が安定的に共存して受け継がれる仕組みについて考察する。これらの知見から、シロアリ共生系による高効率な木質分解機構を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protistan community of termite gut is essential for efficient digestion of wood materials. We analyzed that the effect of feed on community structure of protist in the termite gut. Several feeding conditions effectively changed composition of the protist species. However, it was not influenced expression levels of most glycoside hydrolase genes of each protist cell. The predicted structure based on amino acid sequences of GHF enzymes showed high similarity with the enzymes derived from fungus. This result imply that these enzymes play similar catalytic activity in the termite gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロアリ自身は木材消化能力が低く、消化管に共生する原生生物が木質成分の分解に主要な役割を担っている。DNA 塩基配列の解析技術は近年飛躍的に進歩し、ゲノム解析が多くの生物を対象として行われている。しかし、非モデル生物では解析が不十分で、リファレンスデータとして利用できる情報も極端に少ないのが現状である。本研究の結果から、生物活性などの情報を整備することで、インベントリーに新たな情報を追記することが可能である。本研究は環境中の真核微生物の生態や生物間の共生がどのような機能的基盤によって成り立っているのかという研究にも波及効果を与えうる。