Project/Area Number |
19K06337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Toshiki Kosuke 宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 教授 (00542424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長命 洋佑 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (10635965)
内藤 博敬 静岡県立農林環境専門職大学, 生産環境経営学部, 准教授 (30254262)
劉 庭秀 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70323087)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 鉛バッテリーリサイクル / モンゴル / 遊牧 / 畜産食品 / 鉛汚染 / モンゴル国 / 重金属汚染 / 乳製品 / 簡易調査手法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,人口と経済成長が集中するモンゴル国の首都ウランバートル市では,工業施設や道路などが都市部から郊外に広がりつつある。一方で都市郊外の草原では遊牧民が増加し,家畜に対する鉛の曝露が深刻化している。本研究では,都市化が進むモンゴル国の都市部周辺の畜産業,及び畜産食品に対する鉛汚染の広がりを推定し,畜産食品流通量,住民の食事量等を含め,畜産食品由来の鉛のリスク管理のための基礎データを明らかにする。また,血中鉛の簡易測定器の生乳への有用性を明らかにし,コスト等に制限がある開発途上国が自ら汚染を把握し防止するため,本研究の調査手法や蓄積する基礎データ等をまとめて,低コストの簡易調査手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to investigate and clarify the effects of lead on the environment, nomadic livestock, and livestock foods in a grassfield area in the suburbs of Ulaanbaatar city in Mongolia, where industrialization and motorization are progressing. The results of this study showed that new areas of high lead risk have emerged due to the establishment of new automobile lead battery recycling facilities. In addition, a method for estimating dietary intake of dried cheese, a traditional livestock food, was clarified for estimating lead exposure, especially for nomadic children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モンゴル国における重金属汚染の調査の多くは,鉱山開発に着目しているが,首都ウランバートル市郊外の工業化や都市部のモータリゼーションに起因する重金属汚染については,まだ十分に調査がなされていない。特に,畜産食品は同国の食文化の中心であり,都市郊外の遊牧家畜に対する重金属のリスクは,遊牧民の健康や,遊牧民の生業の存続を脅かす可能性がある。加えて,これまでに遊牧民の食文化について栄養学的な観点からの食事量調査は報告があるが,特に子どもを想定した食事量調査の事例はほとんどない。本研究では,子どもが頻繁に食する乾燥チーズの食事量を調査するための重要な知見を得られたと考えている。