Project/Area Number |
19K06341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohsako Takanori 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80363969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福永 健二 県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50435533)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アワ / エノコログサ / 耐塩性 / QTL解析 / GRAS-Di / 適応進化 / ハマエノコロ / QTLマッピング / GWAS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、(1)エノコログサ・ハマエノコロ系統を用いたゲノムワイド関連解析、(2)アワ-ハマエノコロ雑種由来の分離集団を用いたQTL解析の2種類の手法により、耐塩性関連遺伝子座の解明を目指す。耐塩性の低いアワと耐塩性の高いハマエノコロの雑種分離集団を用いたQTL解析により、ハマエノコロに耐塩性をもたらす遺伝子座の数と効果を明らかにする。次世代シーケンサーを利用したジェノタイピングにより高精度のマッピングを実現することを期待している。2つの分離集団それぞれについての遺伝子地図の比較により、ハマエノコロの各系統が持つ耐塩性遺伝子座の共通性と差異を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed linkage maps using two segregating populations derived from a cross between foxtail millet (74-12-6-3) and coastal green foxtail (Jogashima 1) and a cross between green foxtail (Katsurasaka 2) and coastal green foxtail (Mitsu 4) with GRAS-Di markers. Tolerance to salt stress was evaluated with F3 seedlings by hydroponic culture using media containing 100 mM and 0 mM (control) NaCl. For 74-12-6-3 x Jogashima 1 population, a QTL for salt stress tolerance was detected on chromosome 5. For QTLs were seen on chromosomes 2, 3, 5, and 9 for Katsurasaka 2 x Mitsu 4 population. Our result indicates that geographically distinct populations possess different genetic architectures for salt stress tolerance and suggests parallel evolution of the traits for adaptation to coastal habitat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2系統のハマエノコロの耐塩性の遺伝的基盤が異なることが示され、国内のハマエノコロの耐塩性が平行進化により独立に獲得されたことが示唆された。この成果は海浜環境における植物の適応進化の解明に寄与するものである。 異なる野生種由来の複数の耐塩性関連遺伝子を交配などにより導入することで強力な耐塩性を持つ新規アワ系統を育成できる可能性が示され、塩性化土壌における作物生産の拡大に貢献する成果を得た。