Mapping of high-resolution forest structure and water balance analysis for a century in a suburban watershed area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Ryuichi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (20432297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 桂子  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10457898)
下嶋 聖  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (60439883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水資源 / 水収支 / 多摩川源流域 / 蒸発散 / 森林 / 森林蒸発散量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究代表者らは,これまで首都東京の水資源保全を念頭に,多摩川源流域において森林構造の変遷と水収支の解明を進めてきた。
過去約100年間の気象観測情報と土地利用変遷の情報に基づき,多摩川源流域における森林構造の歴史的変遷に伴う水収支の推定を試みた結果,年代が経つに連れ,森林面積が増加するとともに年平均蒸発散率も微増していることが明らかとなった(佐藤・橘・下嶋・泉,2018)。
そこで本研究では,上述の成果を足がかりとし,黎明期の東京都水源林における林分構造の変化を高精細マッピング化し,多摩川源流域における現代に至るまでのおよそ1世紀超分の森林構造と水収支の変遷を詳細に解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified a forestry survey method to understand the changes in forest structure in a water source forest at the dawn of time, and were able to analyze it by combining historical data on forest products and mapping using GIS. We also clarified the characteristics of tree trunk interception and evapotranspiration as water balance in young larch plantation forests as a component of the Tama River headwaters area. At the same time, rainfall-runoff characteristics were clarified in the Karikurasawa watershed in the headwaters of the Tama River, taking into account the base rock topography. In addition, we succeeded in extracting bare and logged areas by mapping the land cover change in the watershed area at various periods of time using colorized aerial photographs of a part of the Tama River headwaters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで首都東京の水資源保全を念頭に,多摩川源流域において水収支の解明を目的として研究を進めてきた。
本研究では,黎明期の東京都水源林における林分構造の変遷を把握するための林政学的調査手法を検証すること,さらには多摩川源流域における構成林分の水収支を解明することによって一つの流域における長期間の構成林分における水収支の変化を捉えられる手法を明らかにすることができた。さらには多時期における対象流域の土地被覆変遷をマッピング化し,それらの画像解析から各時期の裸地・伐採地を抽出したうえで,その分布図を作成することに成功した。