Roles of central cellular signaling factors in feeding regulation of chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kamisoyama Hiroshi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90263889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 實安 隆興  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20721236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食欲調節 / Smad / GLP-1 / GLP-2 / PYY / ニワトリ / 視床下部 / 延髄 / Erk / p38MAPK / 中枢 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ブロイラーでは過食に起因する脂肪の過剰蓄積が問題となっており,その食欲を制御する方法の開発が望まれているため、ニワトリの食欲調節機構の全容を解明し、ブロイラーの過食の原因を特定することが重要である。本研究では、哺乳類においても未だ食欲調節への関与が不明の因子にも着目し、ニワトリの食欲調節における中枢の細胞内シグナル伝達因子の役割と、ブロイラーとレイヤーにおけるその役割の違いを調べる。具体的には、種々の給餌条件や、食後に分泌される種々のペプチドホルモンが中枢の細胞内シグナル 伝達因子に及ぼす影響、及び中枢のシグナル伝達因子が食欲調節遺伝子の発現調節に及ぼす影響について、両者で比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study suggests the following points;
An activation of central Smad signaling suppresses food intake in chickens, but it might not occur under physiological conditions. In layer (egg type) chickens, upregulation of Akt and ERK signaling in the medulla oblongata suppresses food intake, and insulin is involved in the upregulation. On other hand, Akt and p38MAPK, but not ERK, in the medulla oblongata are involved in feeding regulation in broiler (meat type) chickens. Akt and ERK in the medulla oblongata are not involved in suppression of food intake induced by cholecystokinin, glucagon-like peptide (GLP)-1, and GLP-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかになったブロイラーとレイヤーにおける違いは、ニワトリの摂食調節機構の全容解明に貢献し得ると共に、ブロイラーにおける食欲制御方法の開発の基礎にもなり得る。また、ブロイラー延髄のp38MAPKが摂食調節に関与している可能性が本研究で示されたが、このような報告は哺乳類の研究においても未だないことから、本研究の成果はニワトリだけでなく哺乳類の摂食調節に関する研究の伸展にも貢献し得る。