The elucidation of lactocline mechanism of Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60549872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords黒毛和牛 / 初乳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、黒毛和牛母牛の栄養管理による初乳構成成分に与える影響を検討するとともに、初乳の構成成分が仔牛と育成牛の消化管発達、増体およびラクトクライン機構に与える影響を解明するために以下の点を究明する。①初乳と移行乳を用いて初乳摂取が下部消化管発達、代謝生理機能や増体に与える影響を検討する。②初乳の給与が母牛の血中成長因子およびインスリン分泌変化に与える影響を検討する。③黒毛和牛のラクトクライン機構におけるヒストン脱アセチル化およびヒストンメチル基転移酵素活性状態の解析、遺伝子発現の網羅的影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the components of colostrum and transitional milk that promote the development of the lower gastrointestinal tract and change the physiological functions in liver tissue and skeletal muscle during calf development, and give it to the calf and the lactocline mechanism during the growing period. As a result, it was clarified that feeding octanic acid, which is a medium-chain fatty acid, to dams at the end of calving increases the glucose concentration in the colostrum and the transitional milk. Glucose is a major source of energy for newborn calves, resulting in good calf nutrition. In addition, as a result of milk replacer feeding to calves, a rapid increase in glucose was observed, suggesting that lower gastrointestinal development may have been promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒毛和牛の飼養管理は、各県や各地域によりマニュアルが策定されておりマニュアル通りに飼料摂取を行っても日本飼養標準が策定している成長曲線通りに成長することが出来ない仔牛が存在する。また、飼料の種類や飼料摂取量が均一にも関わらず消化不良性の下痢が発生する個体も存在する。特に早期肥育は穀物飼料を多給する肥育期を前倒しで始める。したがって、仔牛の下部消化管発達は重要であり、本研究成果は早期肥育技術へ応用可能な成果である。