Project/Area Number |
19K06356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅本 和寛 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10274771)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フィタン酸 / 畜産物 / 免疫調節作用 / 組織脂肪酸組成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フィタン酸は牛乳や牛肉に含まれる脂肪酸であり、免疫調節作用などの生理活性を有する機能性脂質として近年注目を集めている。本研究では、牛乳・牛肉中のフィタン酸に2つの異性体(3R体と3S体)が存在することに着目し、3R体と3S体の免疫調節作用の直接比較を行う。牛乳・牛肉中に増強すべき異性体が3R体と3S体のうち、どちらなのかを明らかにすることが、本研究のねらいである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on phytanic acid, a novel functional lipid found in milk and beef, and investigated its immunomodulatory effects in detail. The results showed that phytanic acid suppressed cytokine production from mouse T cells, especially against Th1 and Th17 cytokines. Phytanic acid also suppressed antibody production by B cells and NO production by macrophages. Furthermore, phytanic acid inhibited weight loss and intestinal mucosal thickening in a dextran sulfate sodium-induced mouse colitis model. Of the two phytanic acid diastereomers, 3R,7R,11R(3R)- and 3S,7R,11R(3S)-isomers, the 3S-isomer showed stronger inhibitory effects against Th1 cytokines than the 3R-isomer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
牛乳や牛肉などの畜産物はフィタン酸の天然の摂取源であり、8つあるフィタン異性体の中で3R,7R,11R-体(3R体)と3S,7R,11R-体(3S体)の2つを含んでいる。フィタン酸は免疫調節作用などの生理活性を有する機能性脂質として注目を集めてきた。本研究では、フィタン酸が培養細胞レベルのみならず動物個体レベルでも有効性を発揮する可能性が示され、更に3R体と3S体の免疫調節作用の差異についても新たな知見を得た。