Study for the functional role of corticosteroids and its regulatory mechanism in oogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tetsuka Masafumi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (40311526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords副腎皮質ホルモン / 卵巣機能 / 卵子形成 / 黄体化 / 卵母細胞 / 初期胚 / 糖質コルチコイド / 鉱質コルチコイド / 卵巣生理
Outline of Research at the Start
副腎皮質で合成される糖質コルチコイドと鉱質コルチコイドは生体の恒常性維持に必要不可欠なステロイドホルモンである。卵巣はこれらのステロイドに常時さらされているが、卵巣に対する副腎皮質ホルモンの直接的作用についての知見は極めて少ない。本研究ではウシをモデルに卵子の形成、受精、胚発生において副腎皮質ホルモンが果たす生理的役割とその作用機序の解明を目指す。また得られた知見を体外胚の生産に反映させることで、家畜の生産性向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of corticosteroid system (i.e., production, reception, action) and its regulatory mechanism were investigated in the bovine ovary and oocyte/early embryo. The results showed that, 1) ovarian tissues and oocyte are not only constantly exposed to adrenal derived corticosteroids (i.e., glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid) but also able to activate/inactivate them locally, 2) these tissues and cells express receptors for glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid and through which, corticosteroids regulate ovarian functions, such as promoting luteinaization and supporting oogenesis, 3) the ovarian regulatory system of corticosteroids cross-talks with that of sex steroids (i.e., progesterone) and elaborately regulates ovarian functions. These results indicate that the ovarian corticosteroid system is well integrated into the ovarian physiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去に多くの研究が積み重ねられてきた性ステロイドホルモンとは違い、副腎皮質ホルモンの生殖生理への関与についてはほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究では恒常性の維持に関与している副腎皮質ホルモンが、周期的な生殖のリズムを生み出す性ステロイドとクロストークしながら卵巣機能調節に関与していることや、卵形成に関与している可能性を示唆した。これらの知見は今まで別々に扱われてきた生殖と生存のためのシステムを結びつけ、生理学に新しい見識を加えると共に、例えばストレス性の不妊などに対処する生殖医療のために必要となる基礎知識を提供すると考える。