Understanding the mechanism of bleeding control via platelet and coagulation activation by fucoidan in dogs with hemophilia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KITOH Katsuya  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80270974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフコイダン / 血友病 / オキナワモズク / 血小板 / 血液凝固 / 犬 / 血小板凝集 / チロシンキナーゼ依存性経路 / 受容体 / 血中濃度 / 血小板膜ホスファチジルセリン / 血小板由来マイクロパーティクル / イヌ / G蛋白質結合受容体 / 組織因子経路阻害 / 分子量
Outline of Research at the Start
血友病(血液凝固第Ⅷ因子欠乏症)は人及び犬に頻繁に自然出血を起こすが、有効な治療法は現在も確立されていない。オキナワモズク由来フコイダンが犬の血小板を活性化し、血友病を発症した犬の自然出血を抑制する一連の機序を解明することを最終目的として、本研究では、1)フコイダンによる血小板の活性化機序、2)活性化血小板による組織因子経路インヒビターの阻害と血液凝固能亢進、3)犬に経口投与したフコイダンの吸収動態と血小板の活性化、の3点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemophilia frequently causes spontaneous bleeding in humans and dogs, but a safe and effective treatment has not yet been established, even after long-term administration. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism by which fucoidan from Okinawa mozuku inhibits spontaneous bleeding in dogs with hemophilia. The results showed that platelets activated by fucoidan express phosphatidylserine on their surface and release microparticles to enhance blood coagulability, that fucoidan directly inhibits tissue factor pathway inhibitor and enhances coagulability, and that the enhancement of coagulability after oral administration of fucoidan to dogs with hemophilia can be evaluated by the diluted prothrombin time assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血友病の治療では、投与が平易で、自然出血を抑制する効果が持続し、有害作用を発生しないことが求められる。本研究では、食用のモズクから抽出したフコイダンが犬の血小板を活性化して血液凝固能を高め、加えて直接作用でも凝固能を亢進すること、さらに犬に経口投与した後の凝固能亢進を希釈プロトロンビン時間法という簡便な方法でモニターできることを明らかにした。本研究の成果から、血友病に罹患した犬の飼い主が食用フコイダンを自宅で与えることで自然出血を予防できることが期待でき、飼い主の不安の解消、動物と人の福祉の向上に貢献することとなる。