Immunological mechanism of action of bacteriophage-based vaccines and its application for in vitro immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shuhei Hashiguchi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40295275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 英知  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60382488)
村上 明一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00733635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファージ / バクテリオファージ / ワクチン / アジュバント / ファージワクチン / ファージセラピー / ファージ療法 / M13ファージ / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
私どもは、ファージディスプレイ技術に基づいたペプチドワクチンの開発を行う過程で、M13ファージは、既存のアジュバントとは異なるメカニズムで免疫応答を誘導することを見出している。本研究では、ファージに対する免疫応答誘導のメカニズムの解明を試みるとともに、ファージワクチンを利用したin vitro免疫による抗原特異的B細胞移入療法への応用の可能性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the details of the immune response induced by the M13 phage vaccine and found that the M13 phage induces an immune response through a mechanism of action different from that of adjuvants such as Alum salts. We isolated Pseudomonas aeruginosa phage from the environment, and tested the immunogenicity of isolated phage in mice. Induction of antibody response was observed without the addition of any adjuvants, suggesting that it is a common feature that may be shared by bacteriophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌に感染し死滅させるバクテリオファージを利用したファージ療法の有用性が再認識されはじめ、ファージワクチンへの関心が国際的に高まりつつある。ファージ特有の免疫誘導のメカニズムを解明することは、ファージを担体としたワクチン開発に限らず、共生関係にあるファージ・腸内細菌・哺乳動物間の相互作用の理解、ファージ療法における免疫応答の影響を考慮する上で重要な知見となる。