Basic research of the relationship between histo-blood group and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Omi Toshinori  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40296091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 修一  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20217326)
落合 和彦  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30550488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液型 / イヌ / ネコ / 輸血 / 疾患 / CMAH / 遺伝子 / 血液型物質 / 組織血液型 / CMAH遺伝子 / 抗原 / がん / 感染症 / 関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
血液型物質の研究は、輸血副作用の予防など輸血医学領域において臨床的に意義深い。加えて、多くの組織・臓器の細胞膜表面に存在する組織血液型抗原は、ウイルスや細菌などの外来物質に暴露されやすく、またがん化により細胞膜の変化などを生じるため、がんや感染症との関連が報告されている。
本研究は、獣医学のみならずヒトの医学、生命科学領域への貢献を目的に、ヒトも保有し、小動物では組織血液型抗原であるシアル酸分子種を指標に、ウイルス感染個体の試料、腫瘍組織・培養細胞などを分子遺伝・生化学的に解析することで、組織血液型物質とがんや感染症に関する基盤的研究の構築、血液型物質の役割や生体に与える影響の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the basic research on blood tissue type antigens and cancer/infectious diseases and development blood type genetic testing methods by the genetic analysis of blood type in dog and cat. The CMAH gene structure of dogs and the results of mutation analysis were published in an international journal(Uno Y.et.al., Canine Genet Epidemiol., 6,2019).In the case of cat blood types, serological analysis of unsatisfactory cases of cross-matching (type B cats) was published(Uno et.al. Front. Vet. Sci., 8, 2021). These results provide insight into the mechanism of production of the histo-blood group antigens Neu5Ac and Neu5Gc, as well as genetic markers for disease association analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトでは、血液型は輸血医療のみならず感染症やがんとの関連研究が注目されている。これらの研究を小動物で行うには血液型遺伝子の解析が欠かせない。そこで、本研究では血液型に関連するCMAH遺伝子の解析を行い、イヌにおいては遺伝子構造を、ネコにおいては、一部遺伝子の違いと腫瘍培養細胞との関連、輸血不適合の原因を明らかにした。これらの結果の一部は、2編の国際的な学術雑誌に発表した(Uno Y.et.al., Canine Genet Epidemiol., 6,2019,Uno et.al. Front. Vet. Sci., 8, 2021))。本研究結果は、獣医療への貢献が期待される。