Study of Chromogranin A in the cow; Physiological roles and practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20355738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / クロモグラニン A / 子宮 / クロモグラニンA / クロニグラニンA / 血管新生 / MMP / 組み替え発現 / 妊娠 / 低受胎
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、ウシの子宮内膜にCHGAが発現しており、3回以上授精しても受胎しないいわゆる低受胎牛では正常牛に比べてCHGAの発現量が低いという知見を報告した。CHGAの発現はプロジェステロンによって制御されていることから、CHGAが着床や妊娠維持に重要な役割を担っていると推察されるが、その実態は不明である。CHGAの複雑な生物学の解明は、着床や妊娠維持機構の解明とともに、低受胎の診断法開発や治癒判定の指標策定に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted on the expression dynamics and physiological role of bovine chromogranin A. We constructed a system for measuring the blood concentration of bovine chromogranin A and examined the blood dynamics in the early stages of pregnancy. In the conception cases, there were no major fluctuations and the values remained low, but in the non-conception cases, there were some that showed irregular fluctuations. The expression of chromogranin A in bovine uterine perfusate was examined by immunoblotting, and the relationship with the conception performance in the cycle immediately after collection of the perfusate was examined. As a result, increased expression was observed in non-conceived cases. When chromogranin A was added to bovine endometrial epithelial cells and changes in gene expression were examined, it was shown that chromogranin A promotes the expression of chemokines in the endometrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛の受胎率は過去数十年にわたって低下の一途を辿っており、その改善が急務になっている。本研究では乳牛の受胎性に関与する可能性のある因子としてクロモグラニン Aというタンパク質に注目して、その発現動態と生理的役割について検討した。クロモグラニン Aの発現は受胎例と不受胎例で異なった血中動態を示し、子宮内におけるタンパク質発現量にも違いが認められた。