Gene expression analysis and subtype classification in the somatic cells of the mammalian ovary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Ryuji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70555284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 克晃  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30260326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマウス / 卵巣 / 支持細胞 / 性的未分化性 / 皮質髄質軸 / 性分化 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 体細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の生命をつなぐ配偶子を形成する生殖腺は生殖細胞と体細胞から成り、その相互 作用が配偶子形成に必須であることから、生殖腺の体細胞に関する理解は配偶子形成機構の解明において必須となる。そこで本研究では、胎子卵巣での一細胞トランスクリプトーム解析から得られたデータをもとに、体細胞系譜サブタイプのクラスタ解析を行い、系譜の サブタイプ間での遺伝子発現解析や遺伝学的解析を行う。これらにより、配偶子形成や生殖腺の運命決定に大きな役割を担う胎子卵巣体細胞のheterogeneityを生み出す細胞系譜サブタイプの分子基盤を明らかにし、卵巣分化過程の解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the heterogeneity of mouse XX fetal ovarian somatic cells, which are morphologically poorly characterized, we performed a one-cell transcriptome analysis of 13.5-day-old fetal ovaries and expression pattern analysis by in situ hybridization. The results indicate that the somatic cells of the fetal ovary can be divided into two clusters based on gene expression profiles, and that Foxl2-positive cells expressed in follicular epithelial cells exist in both clusters. Moreover, we identified two genes whose expression patterns were restricted to the ovarian medullary and mesonephric-border region among a group of genes whose expression shows significantly different between clusters in Foxl2-positive cells. Further analysis of these genes is expected to elucidate the differentiation mechanism of the mammalian fetal ovary and to elucidate the pathogenesis of XX sex differentiation disorders, including freemartin syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎子卵巣の分化過程は、その形態的変化が乏しいことから、特に体細胞分化のメカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多く存在する。一方、我々はこれまでに、胎子卵巣髄質領域に限局して、雄型の支持細胞になり得る性的未分化性を有するFOXL2陽性の特殊な支持細胞系列が存在することを示唆するなど、胎子卵巣体細胞の多様性(heterogeneity)が考えられてきた。今回の研究はそのheterogeneityを制御しうる候補遺伝子の同定を行った。これらの遺伝子のさらなる解析により、哺乳類胎子卵巣の分化機構の解明やフリーマーチンを含むXXの性分化異常症の発症機序解明につながることが期待される。