Identification of effective adjuvants for influenza vaccines in a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tokiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60557479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザワクチン / アジュバント / インフルエンザウイルス / ワクチン / インフルエンザ
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザ予防には主にワクチンが用いられているが、現行の不活化ワクチンは免疫原性が低い。本研究では、マウスを用いて、自然感染とワクチン後の宿主応答の比較解析を行い、免疫記憶の誘導メカニズムの解明を目指す。さらに本研究では、ヒトでの使用が認可されている食品添加剤群に着目し、マウスモデルを用いて、現行ワクチンの効果を増強する化合物を探索する。本研究は、より効果的で安全性の高いアジュバント開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza viruses cause seasonal and pandemic influenza. Vaccination is an effective strategy to control influenza; however, the efficacy of the currently available inactivated influenza virus vaccines is suboptimal, especially in the elderly. Vaccine efficacy can be improved by the addition of adjuvants, but few adjuvants are currently approved for human use. To explore novel, safe, and effective adjuvants for influenza vaccines, we screened 145 compounds from food additives approved in Japan and identified 41 compounds that enhanced the protective efficacy of the commercial influenza HA vaccine against lethal virus challenge in mice. Our results are of value to the development of novel and effective adjuvanted influenza or other vaccines for human and animal use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副反応など安全性の問題から、新規アジュバントの薬事承認には大きなハードルがある。しかし本研究で用いる食品添加剤はヒトでの使用が承認されており、ヒトにおいて安全性が高いことが既に証明されている点に特色がある。そのため、安全面のハードルが低くなり、より早い実用化につながる可能性が高い。また本研究で同定された食品添加物は、食用の産業動物向けのワクチンに添加するアジュバントとしても期待できる。ヒトで安全性が証明されている食品添加剤を、ワクチンアジュバントとして使用することは、食用動物の感染症対策だけでなく、ヒトにおける食の安全性を確保するという点においても大きな強みとなる。