Development of broadly neutralizing antibodies against mammarenaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Yukiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (70436567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレナウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
アレナウイルスにはヒトに重篤な出血熱を引き起こすウイルスが多く存在する。中でもラッサウイルスには西アフリカを中心に毎年30万人程度が感染し、5千から1万人が死亡しており、その被害が大きい。さらに散発する出血熱の流行からも新規のアレナウイルスの発見が続いている。今のところ、アレナウイルスに特異的な抗ウイルス薬がないことから、様々なアレナウイルスに対して効果のある抗ウイルス薬の開発が急務である。そこで本研究では、全てのアレナウイルス感染症の治療に利用可能なモノクローナル抗体を、免疫したマウスのリンパ球から作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several mammarenaviruses such as Lassa, Junin, Machupo, and Sabia viruses cause hemorrhagic fever in humans. Currently, there are no efficient treatments against mammarenavirus diseases. The goal of the study is to develop neutralizing antibodies that can be available for the treatment of several mammarenavirus infections. To this end, various immunization methods and screening methods for antibody-producing hybridomas were performed. Finally, we obtained several monoclonal antibodies which recognize glycoproteins of several mammarenaviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬品は、一つの抗体が一つの抗原を認識する特異性を利用した、副作用の少ない効果的な治療法として、がん、免疫炎症性疾患、感染症、その他の分野で利用されている。しかし、アレナウイルス感染症の治療法としては未だ実用化されていない。本研究では、複数のアレナウイルス種の表面糖蛋白質を認識するモノクローナル抗体を作出した。広域抗アレナウイルス抗体の作出に適した方法を見出すことができたと言える。