Is the angiotensin II-induced persistent activity in the subrfornical neurons physiological or pathological?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Izumi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50162649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 善真  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00337023)
樋口 雅司  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70614791)
北村 直樹  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80301951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳弓下器官 / アンジオテンシンII / GABA / Galanin / ANP / ニューロン / グリア / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / Angiotensin II / 細胞内カルシウム / 脳室周囲器官 / 細胞内Ca2+
Outline of Research at the Start
体液量、体液浸透圧、循環機能(血圧、心機能)は末梢の様々な情報が中枢神経系に伝えられ(入力)、統合されて、自律神経系や内分泌系への出力によって調節されている。血圧低下や体液量減少で血液中に増加するアンジオテンシンII(AII)は脳弓下器官(SFO)という組織で主に受容される。我々は、最近、AIIがSFOの神経細胞に持続性の細胞内Ca2+濃度上昇作用を生じることを見いだした。本研究はこのAIIによるSFO細胞の長期刺激作用を細胞・分子レベルで解明することを主目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subfornical organ (SFO) is senses circulating angiotensin II (AII) because of its lack of the blood-brain barrier (BBB), and therefore, regarded as the major site of the central nervous system controlling the volume and osmolality of the body fluid.
In the present study, we measured the cytosolic Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) and the membrane current in acutely isolated SFO neurons. We found that only AII given at nanomolar concentrations induced persistent increases of [Ca2+]i and that the [Ca2+]i increase was reversibly suppressed by the physiological inhibitory ligands in the SFO, GABA, galanin and ANP. These results suggest that the AII-induced persistent [Ca2+]i increase is the physiological regulatory mechanism for SFO neurons, and does not reflect pathological reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の体重の60%以上は水であるが、その大量の液体の量と、その浸透圧はわずか数%の範囲で調節されている。
血圧・体液量・体液浸透圧は神経性、および液性に調節される。液性調節の中で主要なホルモンであるアンジオテンシンIIは、血液脳関門を欠く脳弓下器官(SFO)のニューロンによって直接感知される。今回の研究では、アンジオテンシンIIがSFOニューロンの細胞内Ca2+濃度を持続的に上昇させること、およびこの現象が飲水行動や抗利尿反応の発現に重要な生理的反応であると示唆する結果を得た。この成果は今後、体液量・浸透圧に関する疾患の予防・治療に役立つと思われる。