Study of feline-norovirus-infected cats after reinfection with the same strain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takano Tomomi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20525018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 感染性胃腸炎 / 動物モデル / 再感染 / ワクチン / ウイルス性胃腸炎 / 動物疾患モデル / ネコ / 抗体認識エピトープ
Outline of Research at the Start
ノロウイルスに一度感染した宿主は短期間内に同じ遺伝子型のウイルスに再感染する可能性は低い。しかし、この知見は成人ボランティアを使用した試験結果に基づくものであり、易感染性の幼児や高齢者において再感染の有無は検討されていない。本研究では、ノロウイルスの動物疾患モデルであるネコを用いてノロウイルス再感染後の胃腸炎症状の発現の有無、再感染前後の免疫動態およびウイルス遺伝子変異の有無を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed feline norovirus-infected cats as an animal model of human norovirus infection. In this study, we confirmed that antibodies against feline norovirus are important for its infection and prevention of gastroenteritis. We were also able to identify the sites recognized by antibodies involved in the prevention of feline norovirus infection. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the human norovirus test kit was able to detect feline norovirus. In the future, we plan to investigate whether or not the epitopes involved in the infection neutralization of norovirus viruses actually exist and to develop a universal vaccine that shows efficacy against a variety of noroviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノロウイルスは感染性胃腸炎の原因の一つである。世界では年間約7億人がノロウイルス感染症に罹患しており、約20万人が死亡している。ノロウイルス感染症の流行に伴う経済的損失は約7兆円であり、社会的・経済的に大きな問題となっている。現在、ノロウイルスに対する有効な治療法および予防法は実用化されていない。本研究ではネコノロウイルスを用いた発症動物モデルにおいて抗体がノロウイルス感染症の発症に重要か否かを解析した。その結果、ある特定の領域を認識する抗体がノロウイルス感染症の発症を抑制する可能性が明らかとなった。本研究は、ヒトおよび伴侶動物のウイルス性胃腸炎を理解する上で重要な研究と思われる。