Basic validation of the efficacy of insoluble hyaluronic acid for the development of new prophylactic agents for postoperative contracture of knee joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Uemura Akiko  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60823721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 綾  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70334480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords術後癒着 / ヒアルロン酸 / 膝関節 / 不溶化ヒアルロン酸 / 術後拘縮 / 動物
Outline of Research at the Start
膝関節の拘縮は関節手術後高率に生じ、有効な予防剤が社会的にも求められている。研
究代表者らは犬の開胸術において、不溶化ヒアルロン酸膜が創傷部位への線維芽細胞の侵入を物理的に阻止することで、高い胸部術後癒着防止効果が得られることを報告してきた。本研究では、膝関節の術後拘縮が胸部術後癒着と同様、線維芽細胞に起因する組織の線維化が主因となっている点に着目し、動物の膝関節手術へ不溶化ヒアルロン酸を応用する。
不溶化ヒアルロン酸の関節拘縮への予防効果を多角的に検証することで、将来的に人の膝関節術後拘縮の新たな予防剤としての活用も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, there were significant differences between the experimental and control groups in thigh length, above-knee length, and ROM.The results of the second year showed no significant differences between the experimental and control groups in above-knee length, below-knee length, and ROM, but significant differences were found in thigh length between the experimental and control groups.In the final year, there were no significant differences between the experimental and control groups in below-knee length, but significant differences in thigh length, above-knee length, and ROM between the experimental and control groups.However, there were significant differences in thigh length, above-knee length, and ROM between the experimental and control groups.
These results suggest that the use of insoluble hyaluronic acid membrane inside and outside rat joints may be effective in reducing disuse atrophy of the perifemoral musculature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝関節手術は人工膝関節置換術だけでも国内で年間 80,000件を超えており、術後高率に関節拘縮が生じる。関節拘縮の主な治療法は、関節鏡を用いた癒着の剥離手術とリハビリテーション等の理学療法であるが、患者が正常な膝関節機能を再び得るのは容易ではない。最も重要なことは発症後の治療ではなく、術後の膝関節拘縮そのものの予防が求められている。
本研究ではラットの膝関節手術に不溶化ヒアルロン酸を使用することで、術後の膝関節可動域低下や大腿部長低下を有意に低減させる可能性が示唆された。今後の膝関節術後拘縮予防に向けて、学術的にも社会的にも1つの有用な知見になり得ると考えられる。