Project/Area Number |
19K06418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Sunden Yuji 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20451403)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 獣医病理学 / 白血病 / 猫白血病ウイルス / 洞毛 / 動物白血病 / 病原性 / 上皮細胞 / ケラチン / 白血病ウイルス / ネコ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本事業は3年間の補助事業期間で実施し、初年度は病理組織学的解析ならびに免疫組織化学的解析をはじめとした形態学的解析に重点的に取り組む。これらについては過去の予備的検討をふまえて、円滑に進展すると予想される。次年度以降は、ウイルス分布、宿主因子解析、ウイルス因子解析へ発展させ、得られた成績を検討しながら臨機応変に研究展開する。また、獣医系あるいはウイルス系の学術集会に参加し、積極的に成果発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Leukemia viruses infect humans and various animals, induce a variety of diseases. As the name suggests, leukemia, malignant neoplasia of the blood cells, is the main disease caused by this viruses, however, they are also involved in a variety of other disease conditions. In this study, we focused on feline leukemia virus (FeLV) and investigated the pathogenicity of the pathological changes in the skin, especially in the proboscis area (around the mouth and nose) of the face, caused by infection with FeLV. The results revealed that FeLV is abundant in many cells in the proboscis, that FeLV may shed the virus into saliva and other body fluids, and that FeLV may cause unique appearance changes in sinus hairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
猫は一般的な愛玩動物(ペット)であり、多様化する社会においてはヒトの大切なパートナーとなっている。一方で、猫は屋外での活動を好み、集団内や屋外で様々な病気が蔓延することも懸念される。また、家猫以外に、野生や動物園等にも様々な猫科動物が存在するため、ウイルス感染症の制圧は重要な課題のひとつである。FeLV感染症もその代表例であるが、本病は緩慢に進行する慢性疾患であり、診断・摘発が容易ではない。洞毛の変化について着目して調査・研究したものは、本研究者が知る限りでは本研究がはじめてのものであり、本成果はヒトや他の動物に感染する白血病ウイルスの病原性を解明する上で有益な基礎的知見となる。