Project/Area Number |
19K06419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大腸菌症 / バクテリオファージ / 薬剤耐性菌 / 相補的短鎖RNA / APEC / ESBL / 相補鎖RNA / ニワトリ / 溶原化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鶏大腸菌症はAvian Pathogenic Escherichia coli(APEC)により引き起こされ問題となっている。近年多剤耐性化したAPECによる発症が認められ、抗生物質による対処にも限界があることが判明した。そこで本研究では、細菌に特異的に感染するバクテリオファージを活用した衛生管理方法を構築する。ビルレントファージの噴霧またはテンペレートファージを応用した相補鎖RNAによる薬剤耐性菌の感受性化により鶏大腸菌症発生リスク低減に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our project, we obtained mixed E. coli isolates from bedding samples on three chicken farms. Simultaneously mixed bacteriophages in the chicken drinking water were amplified using the mixed E. coli isolates as their hosts. The amplified bacteriophages were splayed on the plates where the mixed E. coli were spread. The mixed bacteriophages lysed mixed E. coli from an identical chicken farm at a higher rate. It indicates that each chicken farm's combination of E. coli and bacteriophage seems peculiar. We constructed the plasmids that express complimentally small RNA against the blaCTX-M gene, giving cephalosporin resistance to bacteria. The susceptibility tests showed that the resistance trait of cepharosporin resistant E.coli was changed into susceptible. Furthermore, these express systems could deliver via M13 bacteriophage infection. The results indicate the possibility that the past antibiotics will be usable again.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題により飼養農場に存在するファージを用いることでその農場の大腸菌集団の数を減少させる効果があることが明らかとなった。またその効果は農場ごとに固有となる傾向が認められたことから薬剤ではなく農場の材料で疾病の発生リスクを減少させる可能性を見出した。相補的短鎖RNA発現系を導入した菌は耐性であった菌を再び感受性化し、これまで開発された薬剤を再度使用可能とすることを見出した。薬剤のみに頼らず、ファージを用いた飼養管理ならびに薬剤への再感受性化といった複数の方策を併用することにより包括的に鶏大腸菌症を制御することが可能であると考えられる。