Epidemic survey of emerging avian pathogenic Escherichia coli and characteristic analysis using genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Atsushi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00437948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鶏 / 大腸菌 / 鶏病原性大腸菌 / 鶏大腸菌症 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
鶏大腸菌症(AC)はブロイラーで頻発し、養鶏産業における大きな経済的損失要因となっている。本研究は、ACの低減と制御に向けた鶏病原性大腸菌(APEC)の総合的な理解を目的とする基礎的研究であり、「横断的な採材」と「効率的な検査法」により国内で流行するAPECの実態を明らかにする。さらに、ゲノム解析を基盤とした「流行要因の予測」と「病原性関連因子の同定」へと展開させる。本研究の成果は、AC/APECの新たな対策を提案する上で必須であり、国内外における研究を促進させるための基盤情報になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Avian colibacillosis is a bacterial infectious disease that frequently occurs in broilers. The economic loss due to avian colibacillosis in Japan is large, and it is one of the matter of concerns to be improved in the field of agriculture and livestock. In this study, we performed isolation and detailed analysis of E. coli that may be caused by Avian colibacillosis at a poultry farm in Miyazaki Prefecture, which is the main production area of broilers. When the genome sequences of 276 strains derived from diseased chickens and 188 strains derived from healthy chickens were determined and analyzed in detail, one group that is phylogenetically very closely related, but strains show several different O-serogroups including O78, O115, and O161. From the above results, it became clear that a group of E. coli derived from the same origin and having different serotypes is prevalent in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明であった、国内で近年流行している鶏大腸菌症に起因する大腸菌の特徴が明らかとなった。病鶏から分離された大腸菌の血清型は多様であったが、ゲノム解析の結果、それらの一部は進化系統的に極めて近縁であった。つまり、同一起源から派生した、血清型が異なる大腸菌の一群が国内で流行している実態が明らかとなった。以上の結果は、対象菌を制御するためのワクチン開発などにとって、有用な情報になると考えられた。