Search of novel therapeutic candidate drugs targeting bone marrow-derived suppressor cells in tumor-bearing dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kyoichi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00722282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords犬 / がん / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / 免疫抑制 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、種々のがんにより誘導されるMDSCによる免疫抑制機構を調節しているシグナル経路を網羅的に解析し、がん種により異なると推測されるそのシグ ナル経路を阻害することにより種々の犬悪性腫瘍に対する新規治療候補薬を探索することを目的とした。
具体的な研究項目としては、①犬骨髄細胞と株化腫瘍細胞を用いたMDSCの分化誘導法の 確立およびその機能解析、②キナーゼ阻害剤ライブラリーを用いたMDSCに対する抗免疫抑制効果を有する薬剤の探索、③担がん犬の血中MDSCに対する候補薬剤の抗免疫抑制効果の検討の3つを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the experiments shown in the research plan, CD11b+Gr-1+ cells could be efficiently induced to differentiate from canine bone marrow mononuclear cells by culturing canine bone marrow mononuclear cells in the presence of GM-CSF and IL-6, and then adding the supernatant of tumor-derived cell lines. In addition, cells induced to differentiate by this method possessed immunosuppressive factors such as arginase activity, NO and ROS, which are characteristic features of MDSC. The method of inducing differentiation of MDSCs using canine bone marrow cells established in this study may be useful in the future search for new candidate drugs for the treatment of malignant tumors in dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により確立した犬のMDSCの分化誘導法により、大量に精製するのが困難な担癌犬生体内のMDSCを再現した細胞を簡便に培養することが可能となった。この成果に基づいて、犬の骨髄細胞と種々の株化腫瘍細胞を用いてMDSCを分化誘導し、キナーゼ阻害剤によるMDSCのT細胞増殖抑制への影響を検討することで、種々のがんに対しキナーゼ阻害剤を用いたMDSCの免疫抑制機能制御を目的とした新規治療法の開発に寄与することが期待される。