Analysis of the hypothesized activation mechanisms of tissue stem cell niche shared across different tissues in the organ regeneration of vertebrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Taro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10565774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / 器官再生 / 組織幹細胞 / 再生 / インターロイキン11 / interleukin-11
Outline of Research at the Start
損傷などにより失った器官や付属肢を再形成する「再生」の程度は動物種により様々で、例えば両生類は高い再生能を示す一方で哺乳類の再生能は限定的である。再生は、創傷部に未分化な増殖細胞が誘導されこれが増殖・分化し組織や器官を再形成することで起こるが、申請者らはこの未分化細胞の誘導はインターロイキン11(IL-11)という因子によることを見出してきた。本研究はこのIL-11がどのように未分化細胞を誘導しているのかを調べることで、両生類のもつ高い再生能のしくみを解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the identification of molecular mechanisms that support the activation of tissue stem cells during organ regeneration in Xenopus laevis. In this study period, we reported (1) the establishment of knock-in method in X. laevis and the improvement method of its efficiency, (2) an analysis of Il11 receptor function during the induction of tissue precursors in tail regeneration, (3) the application of the side population method to enrich the tissue stem cells in regenerating bud of tadpole tails, and (4) the identification of novel cell population and its possible involvement in the improvement of FGF10-mediated regeneration of hind limb bud of tadpoles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の最終目的は器官再生時の組織幹細胞活性化を促す細胞・分子基盤の解明にある。本研究期間において、この目標達成へ向けた手法確立(ゲノムの特定領域への配列挿入法の確立と効率向上、分子マーカーを必要としない幼生尾再生芽の組織幹細胞濃縮分画法の確立)と基礎知見の収集(再生時の幹細胞活性化を起こすIl11シグナリングの動態の解析、肢芽再生能向上に寄与する新規細胞集団の同定)がなされ、器官再生時の幹細胞挙動の解明へ向け一定の成果が上げられたと考えている。