Analyze the antitumor activity of neutrophils extracellular traps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yusuke  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20579411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好中球 / 細胞外トラップ / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌免疫 / 抗腫瘍活性
Outline of Research at the Start
ノーベル賞を受賞したチェックポイント阻害剤は第4のがん治療法として確立している。しかし、本治療法は全てのがんに適応できるわけではない。
一方、腫瘍にはがん細胞の他にも繊維芽細胞、血管内皮細胞や免疫細胞といった正常細胞が局在しており互いに情報交換することによって腫瘍の成長をサポートしている。腫瘍微小環境を構成する細胞の腫瘍促進効果という視点からの研究が進む一方で、その抗腫瘍活性に着目した検討はほとんどなされていない。
当研究課題は腫瘍促進活性と抗腫瘍活性の両方が報告されている好中球に着目し、その機能の違いを明らかにすることによって新たな免疫を介したがんの治療法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the immune cells that composing the tumor microenviroment, macrophages tend to exhibit pro-tumor effects, whereas neutrophils have been reported to have both anti-tumor and pro-tumor activity. It has been clarified that a large amount of neutrophils infiltrate into the tumor induced by mouse breast cancer cells 4T1 and release extracellular traps (Nets). Therefore, in this task, we evaluated the effect of Nets released by neutrophils on intellectual tumors. Analysis using an inhibitor of PAD4, an enzyme essential for Nets release, and gene-deficient mice revealed that Nets released in tumors do not directly affect the growth of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、多くのがん患者を救うことに貢献している。しかし、本治療法は全てのがん患者に適応できるわけではない。このことから、チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を高める方法および事前に効果を予測するバイオマーカーの探索が進められている。本課題では、腫瘍微小環境に浸潤している好中球が放出するNetsの阻害剤を投与すると、乳がんの成長がわずかに抑制されることを明らかにした。4T1細胞はチェックポイント阻害剤不応答の細胞株であることが知られており、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と併用療法を検討することにより、チェックポイント不応答の腫瘍に対する新たな選択肢を示す可能性があると考えられた。