Basic research on resurrection by somatic cell nuclear transfer in ancient animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiromi  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (60330320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒坂 哲  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 講師 (30625356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古生物 / 異種間体細胞核移植 / 呼吸鎖複合体 / ミトコンドリア / げっ歯類 / 体細胞核移植 / 体細胞 / 核移植 / げっ歯目
Outline of Research at the Start
古代動物の体細胞核移植による再生に関わる基礎研究として、シベリアの永久凍土中に軟組織が保存されている氷河期に生息した、げっ歯目ネズミ科の動物の各組織からの「核ドナー」の回収・処理方法を開発するとともに、現生の異属・異種動物由来の「レシピエント細胞質」を用いた体細胞核移植胚を作製し、体細胞核移植による古代動物の再生を可能にするための基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research was conducted to avoid dysfunction of the respiratory chain complex, which is thought to occur in interspecific nuclear transplanted embryos. Porcine eggs were treated with mitomycin C to inactivate mitochondria in the egg cells during in vitro maturation culture. After in vitro maturation culture, porcine eggs were activated parthenogenetically and cultured for 48 hours. ATP contents per parthenogenetic embryo was measured. Mitomycin C-treated egg-derived embryos have 2.1 pmol ATP, while untreated egg-derived embryos have 28.3 pmol ATP, indicating that mitomycin C treatment is effective not only for mitochondrial genomic replication but also for suppression of mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体細胞核移植による動物個体作製が可能になり、絶滅種・絶滅危惧種・希少種への適用が期待されているが、体細胞核移植による個体作製には多くのレシピエント細胞質となる卵を必要とするため、個体数の少ない種においては同種卵の使用は不可能である。この問題の解決のためには異種間核移植技術の確立が不可欠であるが、これまでの研究より、核ドナーとレシピエント細胞質の系統関係が遠いと、核移植胚の発生が低率であることが示されている。本研究は異種間核移植による低い胚発生率の一因として、核移植胚の呼吸鎖複合体を構成するタンパク質の不適合の問題に着目し、その解決に一歩を踏み出したものであり、大きな学術的・社会的意義を持つ。