Phenotypic analysis of newly generated c-kit mutant marmosets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Kumita Wakako  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット医学生物学研究部, 研究員 (50549128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / c-kit遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / マーモセット / c-kit
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はゲノム編集技術CRISPR/Cas9で作出したc-kit遺伝子変異コモンマーモセットの有用性を明らかにすることを目的とする。c-kit遺伝子は造血、生殖機能や毛色に関与し、自然突然変異体も含めて、その変異マーモセットは報告がない。作出したc-kit変異マーモセットは遺伝子変異のほか、毛色異常などc-kit変異マウスと同様の表現型が確認できている。さらに血液解析や、変異体が示すc-kit遺伝子配列の発現ベクターをもちいたリン酸化能解析により、個体の特性を明らかにする。またc-kit変異体細胞由来iPS細胞から始原生殖細胞誘導能を検討し、c-kit変異マーモセットの生殖能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenotypic analyses of c-kit gene-modified common marmosets (c-kit marmosets), generated by gene-editing technology, were performed. Hematopoietic function analysis showed no difference between c-kit and wild-type marmosets. To clarify the phosphorylation ability of mutant c-kit exhibited by the c-kit marmoset, we performed a phosphorylation assay using a mutant c-kit expression vector and a phosphorylated c-kit antibody. The results showed that one mutant c-kit shown by males and all mutant c-kit proteins shown by females lacked phosphorylation ability. For reproductive function analysis, semen was obtained from a male c-kit marmoset and analyzed, and the mutant c-kit gene was detected. In female c-kit marmosets, urinary progesterone levels were measured, suggesting possible infertility. This study indicates that the c-kit marmoset may be a helpful model in reproductive research. It is expected to contribute to establishing c-kit mutant primate models in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
c-kitマーモセットをもちいた本研究の結果から、c-kit変異マウスとは違う表現型が確認された。これは、霊長類ならではの表現型を見出した可能性が考えられ、ヒトへの応用が期待できる。また不妊のc-kitマーモセットは人工樹立した生殖細胞や、幼若生殖細胞の移植レシピエントに使用できると考えられ、不妊症の原因究明や治療法開発の研究や、霊長類実験動物の問題点である世代時間を短縮する研究などに貢献することが期待できる。