Epilepsy in Girdin/ccdc88a knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Iida Machiko  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 主任研究員 (60465515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 真人  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 部長 (70543536)
田中 基樹  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 研究員 (90584673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsてんかん / Girdin/ccdc88a / モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかんは、世界で最も多い慢性脳疾患の1つである。内側側頭葉てんかんは成人てんかんの中で最も多く、意識喪失を伴う自動症を特徴とし一部は強直間代発作(突然意識を喪失し、手足をつっぱるような全身の硬直の後、全身のけいれんを発症)に移行する。てんかん患者の意識喪失による、転倒・転落、溺水、運転事故などは社会的にもよく知られる深刻な問題である。薬物療法や外科的治療が有効ではあるが未だ約3割が難治である。本研究では、申請者らが見出した新規てんかん原因遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて、病理解析、電気生理学的解析、脳波解析等より、これまでにない新たなてんかん原理の解明と治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found two animal models of intractable epilepsy that mimic early-onset developmental epileptic encephalopathy (DEE) and adult-onset mesial temporal lobe epilepsy with hippocampal sclerosis (MTLE with HS) by knocking out Girdin/ccdc88a gene in different cellular lineages. Furthermore, we found that depletion of Girdin causes impaired migration of progenitor cells of hippocampal interneurons, which is responsible for the pathogenesis of intractable epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんは世界で最も多い慢性脳疾患の1つである。薬物療法や外科的治療が有効とされるが、未だ約3割が難治となるため、新たな視点に立ったてんかん病態解明が求められる。そのためには、ヒト難治てんかんに類似した病態を示すモデル動物が必須である。本研究では、新規てんかん遺伝子Girdinを異なる条件で欠損させた2種類のマウスに、幼少期の難治てんかんである発達性てんかん性脳症、成人の難治てんかんである海馬硬化を伴う内側側頭葉てんかんに類似した病態を見出すことに成功した。さらに、このマウスに生じるてんかん症状が既存のヒト抗てんかん薬で抑制されることを確認しており、創薬研究にも有用と考えられる。