Development of diagnosis and therapy for aging using a nonhuman primate model of premature aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yasushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90324566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依馬 正次  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
築山 智之  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60612132)
石垣 宏仁  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90432301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早期老化症候群 / 霊長類モデル / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPR-Cas9を用いたゲノム編集により、カニクイザル受精卵のWRNヘリカーゼ遺伝子に変異を導入したサルが出生している。このサルの症状・病態の観察と遺伝子変異を継続して解析し、加齢に伴う変化を調べ、機能の変化との関連を明らかにする。顕微授精に特定のMHCハプロタイプをもつサル由来の精子を用いて、iPS細胞と同じMHCハプロタイプをもつWRNヘリカーゼ遺伝子組換えサルの作出を進め、細胞移植を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established genome-edited cynomolgus macaques with modified RecQ DNA helicase genes to examine the pathogenesis of premature ageing and to develop the therapy. We found the difference of the RNA expression in peripheral blood cells of the genome-edited macaques from wild-type macaques. We established iPS cells from peripheral blood cells of the genome-edited macaques. We confirmed pluripotency of the genome-edited iPS cells by formation of teratoma in immunodeficient mice, whereas the iPS cells showed a tendency to express p16 as a senescence maker, indicating that cell senescence is in progress in the genome-edited iPS cells. Immortalized B-lymphocytes from the genome-edited macaques showed expression of RecQ DNA helicase in the cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期老化症候群は単一遺伝子疾患であるが、他の遺伝子の変異修復異常が細胞老化の進行を早めると考えられる。人の症例では発症してから検査が行われるため、発病に必要な遺伝子変異と遺伝子多型の鑑別が困難である。早期老化症候群モデルサルを用いると、発症前から遺伝子変異の追跡が可能となり、個体の老化に先行する細胞老化を明らかにすることができると考えられる。早期老化症候群モデルサルとその細胞を用いて、細胞老化の機構と制御する因子を解明することにより、通常の老化の機構を解明にも発展でき、健康寿命の延長に関する研究に必要な基盤の整備が期待される。