Establishment of new ADHD model mice based on ganglioside deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Toru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (00401935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 雅秀  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251450)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動解析 / マウス / 発達障害 / ADHD / ガングリオシド / 糖転移酵素 / 活動性 / 注意機能 / 運動制御 / 大脳皮質 / 運動機能 / 体性感覚 / 注意欠陥・多動性障害 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では,これまで精神疾患との関連についてあまり注目されてこなかった糖脂質(ガングリオシド)に着目して,それらを大脳皮質や海馬など,限局した脳領域で欠損したマウスを用いて研究を行う.ガングリオシド欠損マウスはヒトの注意欠陥・多動性障害(ADHD)と類似の行動を呈するため,このマウスがADHDモデルマウスとして有用であることを示した上で,脳内の物質的変化(シナプス,軸索,ミエリン鞘の形成不全,機能障害)を探索する.同時に,ヒトADHD患者に処方される様々な薬物をマウスに投与することでADHD様行動の改善を試みて,ヒトADHDの理解や治療にガングリオシド欠損マウスの有効化を試みるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gangliosides, which are synthesized from ceramide, are major molecules accounting for about 1/3 of glycolipids in the brain and are essential for the maturation of neurons. We found that β4-galactosyltransferases 5 and 6 are essential for the synthesis of lactosylceramide, the starting site of ganglioside formation, in the mouse brain by analysis of mice lacking the two enzymes in the whole brain (Yoshihara et al., 2018). Furthermore, to evaluate the behavioral properties of gangliosides in the brain, we generated mice lacking gangliosides specifically in the telencephalon and found that these mice could serve as a model for developmental disorders such as ADHD, including increased activity, motility, attention, and fear conditioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的にも大きな問題となっている発達障害に関して,様々なモデルマウスを用いた研究がなされている.申請者はガングリオシドと呼ばれる糖脂質と発達障害との関連を明らかにすることを企図して,それらの合成の起点部となるラクトシルセラミド合成に必須である2つの糖転移酵素を大脳皮質等で欠損させたマウスを作出した.このマウスの行動様式はADHD等の発達障害モデルたり得ることを見いだし,その原因や既知のモデルマウスとの比較により,新たなADHDモデルマウスを作出することができた..これらの知見は,新たなモデルマウスによる病態理解や治療戦略に向けて,学術的,社会的意義を持つものである.