Development of a laboratory animal platform for senescence- and cancer-resistant naked mole-rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Chujo Yoshimi (Kawamura Yoshimi)  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (20505044)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハダカデバネズミ / 実験動物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、老化・がん化耐性齧歯類であるデバを実験動物として広く普及させることを目的に、抗生物質による微生物学的統御、遺伝学的統御を目標とした遺伝的均一性の評価、ならびに繁殖効率を上昇させるための人工授精法の開発を行う。また、デバに頻発する育児放棄の解決策として、人工保育法を開発し、この技術を用いて子宮切断法によるSPF(Specific Pathogen-free)デバの作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The naked mole-rat is the longest-lived rodent with a maximum lifespan of more than 37 years, although its body mass is similar to that of the laboratory mouse. Because the naked mole-rats exhibit a delayed aging phenotype and cancer resistance, they are recently drawing attention as experimental animals for the development of new anti-aging and cancer prevention methods. However, naked mole-rats are eusocial animals with low reproductive efficiency due to their limited number of reproductive individuals. Moreover, because they were relatively recently captured from the wild, there is no microbial control and genetic uniformity is unknown. In this study, we conducted research on the microbiological and genetic control and improved breeding methods to make the naked mole-rat as a widely used laboratory animal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハダカデバネズミは老化・がん化耐性という有用な特徴から、使用を希望する研究者が非常に増えている状況である。本研究課題で実施した微生物学的および遺伝学的統御、繁殖法の改善により、ハダカデバネズミの実験動物化への基盤整備が可能となった。今後、より多くの研究者がハダカデバネズミ研究に参入することが可能となり、社会的関心の高い抗がん化・抗老化研究の全国的な発展が見込まれる。