Do sperm preselect the sex of Japanese spiny rats (Genus Tokudaia) which lost their Y chromosome?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Koshimoto Chihiro  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 教授 (70295210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 匡  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10322265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性染色体 / トゲネズミ属 / 減数分裂 / O-精子 / 実験動物管理 / 生殖工学技術 / X-精子/O-精子 / 新規実験動物 / トネゲズミ属 / XO-型染色体構成 / 性決定 / 精子形成
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の雌雄は通常、Y-染色体の有無で決まる。しかし日本固有の絶滅危惧齧歯類である「トゲネズミ」は雌雄ともにY-染色体を欠いており、通常とは異なる方法で雌雄を決めていると考えられている。では、雄を決定するY-染色体を持たない彼らはどのように雌雄を決めているのだろうか?この疑問を解明するため、トゲネズミ精子の染色体構成を精査して、Y-染色体を欠いたまま種を維持する仕組みの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spiny rat (genus Tokudaia), which has XO-type sex chromosomes without Y-chromosomes, inhabits only in Japan. Although this species is endangered and therefore difficult to utilize in fundamental research, we have attempted to analyze the sex chromosome composition of mature mammalian spermatozoa with XO-type chromosome configuration to provide evidence for a direct discussion of these meiotic mechanisms. However, as a preliminary step to approach rare samples, we have attempted to isolate sperm using FACS and segregate X- and Y-sperm by FISH in several model rodents, but without significant results in either case, we are continuing our research. On the other hand, we have obtained some secondary information that contributes to the reproductive engineering approach for wild-derived rodents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の性を決定するY染色体の進化生物学的な意義を検討するため、XO型性染色体を有する日本固有種を対象としてその性決定機構の検討を試みたが、直接的な証拠を提示するための実験条件の設定に至ることができず、当初の主目的は達成できなかった。しかし本研究を進めるにあたって、絶滅危惧の希少種を対象として基礎研究を実施するために必要な野生由来の実験動物管理、または生殖工学に関する幾つかの基礎的知見が集積できた。今後はこれらの知見を活用して、当初の目的でXO-型を示す哺乳類における精子の性染色体構成比の解明と受精後の生殖細胞ゲノムの動態改正を継続していきたい。