Elucidation of diverse response mechanisms of activated B cells by single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akihiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB細胞 / Bach2 / 形質細胞 / クラススイッチ / 転写因子 / シングルセル
Outline of Research at the Start
B細胞は、抗原で活性化されると抗体を分泌する形質細胞へ分化する。一部のB細胞はクラススイッチ応答を経て、IgMからIgG他へ抗体の遺伝情報を改編し、他のアイソタイプ抗体を産生するB細胞へ分化する。さらに、活性化B細胞のなかから、記憶B細胞へ分化するB細胞もある。この際、同じ抗原を認識するB細胞集団であっても活性化応答は細胞ごとり、多様性を生むメカニズムは未解明である。そこで、本研究ではBach2を介した細胞運命決定のメカニズムをシングルセル解析手法により明らかにすることを目指す。本研究により、リンパ球の増殖や分化を制御するメカニズムを詳細に解明し、免疫応答の統合的な理解につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In B cell immune response, antigen-activated B cells select their cell fate from multiple outcomes. The heterogeneity in cell fate decisions is regulated by the integration of extrinsic and intrinsic factors. However, specific intrinsic regulators and their coordinated functions are unclear. Several transcription factors have been implicated as intrinsic regulators, and one major unanswered question is how these factors regulate cell fate decision at the single-cell level. Flowcytometric analysis of reporter mice, which indicate Bach2 expression via RFP fluorescence, demonstrate that stochastic expression of Bach2 works as a cell intrinsic factor providing heterogeneity to individual B cells. Single cell PCR analysis indicate that Bach2 expression levels can influence the probability for B cell fate decision. Our study reveals an intrinsic molecular mechanism for the regulation of activated B cell fate decision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫応答を担うBリンパ球(B細胞)は、抗原で活性化されると抗体を分泌する形質細胞へ分化するのか、抗体のアイソタイプをデフォルトのIgMからIgGやIgAもしくはアレルギーの原因となるIgEに変更するクラススイッチをおこなうのか、免疫記憶を担うメモリーB細胞に分化するのか、さらに抗体の抗原に対する結合能(親和性)を上げるために胚中心B細胞に分化するのかという複数の細胞運命から選択する。しかし、この細胞運命決定がどの様なメカニズムで規定されるのかは不明であった。本研究では転写因子Bach2が確率的に決定される細胞運命の細胞自身の内的要因である可能性を見出した。