Functional analysis of tRNA-like small RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tomikawa Chie  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (60527696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / 翻訳 / 非コードRNA / タンパク質合成 / 乳酸菌 / tRNA / small RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の究極の目的は、乳酸菌にあるtRNA様small RNAの存在意義を明示し、生体への影響を解明することです。これまでに我々は、乳酸菌に存在するtRNAイソロイシン様のsmall RNAはIleではなくGlyを結合し、翻訳に利用されていない可能性があることを示しました。また、当該RNAは環状化構造をとる性質を併せ持っており、コドン翻訳以外の場所で機能している可能性が生じています。これら研究成果をさらに発展させるべく、本研究では「tRNA様small RNAの機能を解明」することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the substrate specificity of isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase (IleRS) and glycyl-tRNA synthetase (GlyRS) derived from lactic acid bacteria, Lactobacillus planetarum.
We performed biochemical analysis using chimera IleRS proteins with IleRS from L. casei in the same family as L. plantarum, and found that Gly18Asn19 of IleRS is important for the recognition of L. casei tRNAIle(UAU). The result was published in the FEBS Journal. We also succeeded in acquiring the X-ray crystal structure analysis data of full length GlyRS from L. planetarum, in addition to the biochemical analysis data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンチコドンがUAUであるtRNAIleを持つ生物種は限定されている。本研究において、当該tRNAにイソロイシンを結合することのできるイソロイシルtRNA合成酵素の特異性に関与するアミノ酸残基を特定した。また、アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素(ARS)についてはこれまで数多くの報告がなされてきたなか、α2β2ヘテロ四量体タイプのグリシルtRNA合成酵素(GlyRS)の構造は明らかにされていなかったが、本研究によりヘテロ四量体型GlyRSの全体構造が明らかとなった。以上の乳酸菌由来アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素に関する情報は、ARSの起源および分類を議論する上で非常に有用な情報であると考えられる。