Association between acquisition of virulence factors and Argonaute protein in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Tomohiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60534550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石津 大嗣  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40574588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordssmall RNA / Argonaute / DNA silencing / 小分子RNA / シンバイオシス / DNA複製阻害 / プラスミド / DNAサイレンシング / ファージ / 病原性
Outline of Research at the Start
Argonauteタンパク質は、真核生物ではRNA干渉やmiRNA経路の中心的な役割を担っているが、原核生物ではその機能が不明である。近年申請者らは、Argonauteが原核細胞において小分子RNAをガイド鎖として、その塩基配列依存的に標的DNAと結合することにより、DNA interferenceを誘導する細菌の新規メカニズムを発見した。本研究では、この新規メカニズムである原核ArgonauteのDNA interference活性による外来性DNA獲得と病原性発現に与える影響を分子レベルで明確にする。この研究成果は、細菌感染症分野の医学・創薬研究にイノベーションを与えると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we performed a functional analysis of the prokaryotic Argonaute, which has not been clarified yet. Expression of Argonaute in E. coli caused changes in the infectivity of some bacteriophages. Furthermore, the expression of Argonaute was shown to elongate the cell morphology of E. coli. This result is similar to the result when the DNA amplification reaction was inhibited by a drug, suggesting that Argonaute is involved in the DNA amplification reaction in prokaryotic cells. We have also succeeded in identifying health-contributing bacteria that are essential for investigating the association between Argonaute and indigenous/pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界的に感染性微生物の病原性や薬剤耐性獲得の問題が大きくなりつつある。この微生物の病原性や薬剤耐性獲得は、外来遺伝子の獲得によって行われている。本研究では、外来遺伝子の獲得と Argonauteの機能に着目したものである。本研究成果は、 Argonauteに結合した小分子RNAの機能を調べ、微生物の病原性獲得との関連性を示した研究のため、医学的な観点から学術的及び社会的意義が大きい成果が得られた。