| Project/Area Number |
19K06500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kose Shingo 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (90333278)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 核-細胞質間輸送 / 分子シャペロン / 熱ストレス応答 / 転写制御 / Hikeshi / HSP70 / HSF1 / ストレス応答 / ストレス顆粒 / タンパク質恒常性維持 / 核-細胞質間分子輸送 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Hikeshiは、熱ストレス時に分子シャペロンHSP70を核に運ぶタンパク質である。しかし、Hikeshiの機能は熱ストレス時に限らず、Hikeshiを欠損した細胞では、正常温度でもストレス応答する遺伝子の発現量が上昇していることを見出した。本研究では、Hikeshiの機能解析を通して、HSP70の核での機能を明らかにする。さらに、遺伝性疾患由来のHikeshi変異体を解析することで、その発症機序の理解を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we showed that Hikeshi regulates the nucleocytoplasmic distribution of HSP70 not only under heat-shock conditions but also under nonstressed conditions. We demonstrated that the function of nuclear HSP70 is necessary for the regulation of transcriptional activity of HSF1 and for an appropriate heat stress response. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the function of nuclear HSP70 is important for maintaining nuclear protein homeostasis. These results indicate the importance of the Hikeshi-mediated nuclear import of HSP70.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Hikeshiによって核に輸送される分子シャペロンHSP70は、細胞生存に必須であり、その機能は多岐にわたる。しかし、これまでのHSP70の機能解析の多くは細胞質での機能についてであり、核内におけるHSP70の機能解析は非常に少なかった。Hikeshiの輸送機能を阻害することで、HSP70の核内移行を阻害することが初めて出来るようになり、HSP70の核内機能に焦点を当てた解析が可能となった。本研究成果は、神経変性疾患発症機序理解の基礎ともなるものである。