Structural Basis for Regulation of Wnt Signaling by Molecular Conformational Change of Dynamic Oligomer Formation Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2022)
Gunma University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Terawaki Shin-ichi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 特定講師 (10452533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / Wntシグナル / Axin / 動的オリゴマー形成 / 酵素的ペプチド連結 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / X線結晶解析 / Wシグナル伝達 / 動的ヘテロオリゴマー / 蛍光エネルギー共鳴移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Ccd1とのヘテロオリゴマー形成が誘導するAxin分子構造変化を蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動法によって解析し、さらに、Axin複合体の構造安定性及び分子活性を試験管内と培養細胞系の実験を用いて解析して、オリゴマー構造の動的変化がシグナル伝達を制御する仕組みを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the molecular regulatory mechanism of Axin, a regulator of the Wnt signaling pathway, we investigated the molecular mechanism of complex formation with Coiled-Coil-DIX1 (Ccd1) and CK1, an Axin-binding protein, by X-ray crystallography, NanoBit method, and transcriptional activity measurement. The NanoBit method was applied to the analysis of the molecular mechanism of the complex formation with Ccd1. The NanoBit method revealed that the binding of Ccd1 to the DIX domain of Ccd1 via the DAX domain of Axin significantly changes the molecular structure of Axin upon hetero-oligomer formation. In addition, conditions for preparing a complex of Axin and CK1 were established, but crystallization was not achieved. In the future, it is necessary to proceed with structural analysis in anticipation of using cryo-electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntシグナル伝達経路の異常は、がんや精神性疾患などの多様な疾病に関係しており、創薬展開が期待されている。動的オリゴマー形成を介するシグナル伝達制御は、Wnt経路に特異的であるため、その制御の仕組みの解明は創薬基盤として有用である。本研究では、Axinと2つの結合タンパク質との複合体形成の分子機構を原子レベルで解明することで、分子間相互作用と分子制御の仕組みを理解することを可能とする。また、Axin-CK1間の分子間相互作用については、Wnt経路で特に注目すべき未解明な点の一つであるが、CK1を介するリン酸化シグナルの制御についても全く未解明のため、学術的な理解にも大いに貢献できる。