Project/Area Number |
19K06511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2021-2023) Nagoya University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 核移行 / X線結晶解析 / 核輸送 / がん / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんの発症と進展に寄与するシグナル伝達経路では、核膜孔を通したシグナル分子の選択的能動輸送(核移行)システムによって、シグナルが細胞核に伝わり、がんに関わるさまざまな遺伝子の発現を誘導することが多い。本研究では、将来的な創薬への応用(がんシグナル遮断薬の創生)を見据えた基礎研究として、多くの難治がんでがんの発症と進展に関わる主要な「がんシグナル分子」の核移行複合体(核移行受容体との複合体)の構造解析に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a number of signal transduction pathways that contribute to the initiation and promotion of cancer, signaling molecules are selectively and actively transported from the cytoplasm into nucleus through nuclear pore complexes. In this study, we determined a high-resolution crystal structure of a protein complex composed of a nuclear import receptor and a cancer-promoting transcription factor. This study has advanced our understanding of the molecular mechanism underlying nuclear import of a cancer-promoting signaling molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん細胞の無秩序な増殖と血管新生の不均衡に起因する低酸素環境下にある固形癌のがん細胞では、有酸素条件とは異なるさまざまな遺伝子の発現が誘導され、その結果、がんの悪性化が促進される。本研究では、低酸素ストレス応答の鍵を握る転写因子の細胞質から核への移行の鍵を握るタンパク質複合体の立体構造を原子レベルで解き、分子認識機構の詳細を解明した。本研究の成果は、がんの悪性化に寄与するタンパク質間相互作用の理解を進展させたものである。