Elucidation of the molecular recognition of stereotype rheumatoid factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shiroishi Mitsunori  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 准教授 (00380527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリウマトイド因子 / 自己抗体 / 分子認識 / 構造解析 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
IgGの自己抗体であるリウマトイド因子(RF)の中でも、“ステレオタイプRF”は特に高頻度で産生される。申請者らは生殖系列遺伝子IGHV1-69由来のステレオタイプRFの1つについて結晶構造を解明し、分子認識メカニズムの仮説を提唱した。本研究ではこの仮説を検証し、さらに別の生殖系列(IGHV3-7とIGHV4-59)由来のRFについて、Fcとの複合体の結晶構造を明らかにし、ステレオタイプRFにおける自己抗原認識の普遍的原理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a large-scale preparation system for YES8c, which is a rheumatoid factor (RF) derived from IGHV1-69, and RF-SJ1, which is an RF derived from TS1 and IGHV3-30, in the Fv-clasp format. YES8c Fv-clasp showed the same binding property as its Fab. On the other hand, Fv-clasp of RF-TS1 showed different binding in ELISA and SPR analysis. It is suggested that this may be due to the antigen recognition mechanism due to the weak affinity between the H chain and the L chain. For YES8c, it was suggested that the N-terminal of the L chain is involved in antigen recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステレオタイプリウマトイド因子(RF)の元になる抗体の生殖系列遺伝子は、ウィルスや細菌毒素の中和抗体として頻繁に使われることが分かっており、慢性炎症と密接に関係していると言われている。ステレオタイプRFの普遍的な分子認識メカニズムを構造学的に明らかにすることで、慢性炎症から発展する種々の血液疾患に適した治療法の開発などに有益な情報をもたらすことが期待できる。