Project/Area Number |
19K06515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 秀明 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60271996)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | X線小角散乱 / 電子伝達複合体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 電子移動 / 酸化還元酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子間相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シトクロムP450(P450)はステロイドの生合成等の脂質代謝や薬物代謝において、重要な役割を果たす酵素である。本研究では、P450の酵素反応に必要な還元力を供給するNADPH-シトクロムP450還元酵素(CPR)とP450の融合タンパク質であるP450BM-3に着目し、X線小角散乱およびX線結晶構造解析による立体構造決定を目指す。これまでに、明らかにしたCPRから還元力を受け取る別の酵素であるヘムオキシゲナーゼ(HO)とCPRの複合体の立体構造と比較することにより、CPRのダイナミックな構造変化を伴う電子移動機構を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cytochrome P450 is involved in lipid and xenobiotic metabolisms. In order to proceed enzymatic reaction of P450, electron transfer from NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase (CPR) or other redox partner is indispensable. To elucidate electron transfer mechanism between them, we tried to prepare the complex of cytochrome P450 and CPR. However, the redox complex of P450 and CPR is unstable, thus we tried to determine the tertiary structure of P450BM-3 which is a natural fusion protein of P450 and CPR from bacteria. Based on the small-angle X-ray scattering and multi-angle light scattering results, we concluded that P450BM-3 is a homo-dimer and CPR domain is involved in dimer formation. We also tried to determine the tertiary structure of P450BM-3 by cryo-electron microscopy although it was failed due to the uniformity of the particle orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
P450BM-3のP450ドメインはその酵素活性の高さから産業的応用が期待されている酵素である。これまでに部分構造は明らかとなっているが、全長構造が明らかとなれば、その応用はより発展することが期待される。また、CPRとP450はステロイドホルモンの合成に関与しており、その機能不全による遺伝病が知られている。CPRからP450への電子移動機構が明らかになることによって、その遺伝病の治療法解明に寄与することが期待される。本研究結果ではX線小角散乱測定による低分解能構造しか得られなかったが、今後の研究進展によって、原子分解能の構造が得られれば、上記の目的が達成されることが期待される。