Development of fully automatic analysis software of SEC-SAXS serial data using information science technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Nobutaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (20450934)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小角X線散乱 / X線溶液散乱 / SAXS / BioSAXS / SEC-SAXS / 全自動解析 / 低ランク行列因数分解 / Moore-Penrose疑似逆行列 / ゲル濾過クロマトグラフィー / 相関構造解析 / X線小角散乱 / 生体高分子 / 溶液構造
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質間相互作用を解析可能なX線小角散乱法(SAXS)に関しては、近年ゲル濾過クロマトグラフィー(SEC)と組み合わせたSEC-SAXSと呼ばれる新しい測定解析法が開発され、活発に利用されるようになってきた。しかし、SEC-SAXSで計測されたデータを効率よく、また精度良く解析するための標準的な解析法が世界的にも定まっていないため、問題がある解析が行なわれている場合も多い。そこで本研究では、SAXSの基礎理論と情報科学的手法を組み合わせて初心者でも使いやすいSEC-SAXSデータの全自動解析ソフトウェアを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) is a technique used to analyze the solution structure of biological macromolecules. A recent advancement in this field is the Size-Exclusion Chromatography-SAXS (SEC-SAXS) method, which involves measuring target molecules while isolating them from polydisperse solution samples using gel filtration. Although SEC-SAXS allows us to extract structural information from complex solution samples, several challenges related to measurement and analysis have been identified. In this study, we have developed and released MOLASS, a software capable of fully automated analysis of hundreds to thousands of SEC-SAXS data frames. MOLASS is based on the fundamental principles of SAXS and incorporates linear algebraic methods combined with algorithms proposed in analytical chromatography to handle these challenges effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに世界中で活用されるようになったSEC-SAXS法では、従来の方法とは異なり、1回の測定で数百から数千ものデータを取得するため、それを迅速かつ高精度に解析する必要がある。本研究で開発したソフトウェアMOLASSは、初心者からでも利用できる使いやすい操作系を備えており、解析者に依存したバイアスを排除した自動判定による解析が可能である。手法エキスパートも、各解析ステップで自動処理の状況を確認しながら逐次的に進めることができる。MOLASSの利用により、多分散状態にある高難度な溶液試料からも標的分子の構造情報を取得できる可能性が高まり、手法価値を向上させることができた。