Hydrogen-evolving and proton-pumping mechanisms of the group IV [NiFe]-hydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Shomura Yasuhito  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (50423900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素合成酵素 / 水素 / 金属タンパク質 / 膜タンパク質 / プロトンポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
水素分子の合成と分解を可逆的に触媒する唯一の酵素として知られているヒドロゲナーゼは,その卓越した触媒能から,燃料電池や人工光合成における水素分解・合成触媒への応用が期待されている.[NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼは呼吸鎖複合体Ⅰと共通の祖先から進化したエネルギー代謝複合体であるため,基礎生命科学的側面からも興味深い研究対象であり,特にグループⅣ[NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼは複合体Ⅰと同様にプロトンポンピング機能を有する点で特有である.本研究は,この酵素の酸素に対する感受性や反応嗜好性の構造的要因と水素合成反応と共役したプロトンポンピング機構を解明を目的とし,原子レベルでの構造解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogenases are enzymes that catalyze a reversible hydrogen-evolving reaction, and their enzymatic properties might be applied to the electrode catalyst of the fuel cell and the catalyst for hydrogen synthesis in the artificial photosynthesis system. In this project, we have succeeded in the construction of a genetic modified bacterium that allows us to purify the target protein in a high yield and purity. With using the purified protein, the electron microscopic images have been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回研究対象とした水素合成酵素は酸素に弱い膜タンパク質複合体であり、かつ複雑な金属クラスターをもつため大腸菌などの大量発現系によって調製することができない。本研究では、このような高難度タンパク質の解析を可能にするための技術開発を行うことに成功したが、この技術は燃料電池の電極触媒や人工光合成における水素合成触媒作製への応用が期待される。