Cryo-EM analysis using chromatin substrate film on the grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Yoshimasa  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (00434291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 構造生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
クロマチンは、ヌクレオソームと呼ばれるヒストンとDNAの複合体を最小単位として核内に高度に収納されている。申請者は、結晶化が困難な試料溶液をグリッド上で急速凍結し観察することのできるクライオ電顕鏡解析を使い、ヘテロクロマチン基本構造やネイティブDNA配列を含むヌクレオソームの3次元構造を明らかにしてきた。本研究課題では、クライオ電子顕微鏡を用いたクロマチン構造解析における急速凍結試料作製の効率化、高品質化および今まで構造解析が難しかったクロマチン複合体や高次クロマチンの可視化を実現するため、クロマチン基盤膜グリッドを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, the genomic DNA is tightly packed into the nucleus by forming the chromatin. The basic repeating unit of chromatin is nucleosome, which contains ~147 base pairs of DNA and two copies of four core histones, H2A, H2B, H3, and H4.. Recently, cryo-EM analysis is an indispensable technique for structural biology. However it is still challenging to reproducibly obtain the suitable cryo-EM grid of chromatin sample for the single particle analysis. To efficiently prepare the suitable grid of chromatin sample for single-particle cryo-EM analysis, I have attempted to generate the chromatin substrate film grid, which is directly attached the chromatin on the cryo-EM grid. In this approach, I covered a single layer graphene film on the cryo-EM grid and applied the nucleosome. I successfully concentrated the nucleosome on the cryo-EM grid with a graphene film. It will be useful for further structural studies of the chromatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、クロマチン基盤膜グリッドを作製することにより、クライオ電子顕微鏡によるクロマチン構造解析の効率化および高品質化を図ることを目的としている。本研究を行った結果、グラフェンシートを貼ったグリッド上で、ヌクレオソームを化学固定することなく粒子の崩壊を防ぎ、クライオ電顕で観察することが可能となった。本研究により、クロマチン基盤膜グリッドの基礎ができたことにより、ヌクレオソームおよび高次クロマチンの構造解析だけでなく、エピゲノム情報を導入したクロマチンやクロマチン結合因子複合体などの構造解析の促進が期待できる。