Elucidation of the mechanism of depression development focusing on protein misfolding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hashikawa Naoya  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60434982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜井 博  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00225848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / 社会敗北ストレス / マウス / うつ様行動 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / アミロイド / ミスフォールディング / アミロイドβ / HSP / Heat shock protein
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病はタンパク質の間違った折りたたみによって発症するという申請者が提唱する新たな説「うつ病ミスフォールディング説」を証明する。具体的には、うつ病モデルマウスの脳においてミスフォールディングタンパク質を組織学的手法、物理学的手法を用いて検出し、ミスフォールディングタンパク質の蓄積とうつ様症状との関連を明らかにする。また、ミスフォールディングタンパク質蓄積の原因を、①修復系タンパク質の減少、②分解系タンパク質の減少の2つに注目して解析を行う。
以上本研究を遂行することにより、申請者の仮説を検証することができ、うつ病の治療戦略においても大きな影響を与える可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify that depression is caused by protein misfolding, mice were exposed to 4 weeks of social defeat stress to search for proteins that aggregate in the brain hippocampus. The results showed that amyloid-β increased in the hippocampus of stressed mice. Induction of heat shock protein expression, which is involved in protein folding, in mice subjected to social defeat stress suppressed amyloid-β levels and depression-like behavior.
The results of this study revealed the possibility of increased amyloid-β as one of the causes of depressive-like behavior, and suggested that normalization of protein folding can suppress depressive-like behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病発症の原因となる新たなタンパク質の探索を行なった。その結果、ストレスを与えたマウスにおいてアミロイドβが増加し、アミロイドβの増加を抑制することでマウスのうつ様行動が減少することを明らかにした。今回の研究結果は、うつ病発症の原因の一つとしてアミロイドβ増加の可能性があることを明らかにし、今後のさらなる研究によりアミロイドβをターゲットとした新たなうつ病治療薬の開発が期待される。