Codon selection mechanism and protein translocation mechanism of a calcium channel regulatory subunit in budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hidetoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70124435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質輸送機構 / Nグリコシル化 / シグナルペプチド / カルシウムチャネル / 出芽酵母 / 小胞体 / 膜輸送機構 / Nグリコシレーション / 翻訳開始 / 開始コドン / Nグルコシレーション / 翻訳開始コドン / 翻訳 / 膜輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
Mid1は、酵母が種々のストレスを受けた時に生命を守るためにカルシウムシグナルを発生するカルシウムチャネルの制御サブユニットであり、本研究代表者が発見し、当該分野をリードしつつ長年研究したタンパク質である。本研究では、Mid1の膜輸送において、少なくとも2つのシグナルペプチド(SP)がはたらくことを明らかにし、酵母のストレス応答と関連づけてその2つを使い分けるメカニズムを明らかにしようと計画されている。このような研究はタンパク質生合成の分野で他に例がなく、学術的に重要である。この研究が成し遂げられた暁には、広く生物がもつストレス応答機構に新たな1ページを加えることができ、創造性が極めて高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms of translation-initiation-codon selection and membrane trafficking using Mid1, a regulatory subunit of a calcium channel in yeast. Mid1 has an N-terminal signal sequence (N-SP) to enter the endoplasmic reticulum lumen. We have obtained data suggesting that Mid1 has a C-terminal signal peptide (C-SP) as well as the N-SP. In this study, we investigated (1) the amino acid sequence of C-SP and (2) under what conditions the C-SP is used. In (1), we were close to the final clarification of it, while in (2), we are still in an early stage and need further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞質で合成されたタンパク質が細胞膜上または細胞外に輸送されるには、教科書的には、そのタンパク質のN末端にシグナルペプチドと呼ばれる約20個のアミノ酸残基からなる領域(N-SP)が必要である。酵母のMid1タンパク質はそのN-SPが無くても細胞膜まで到達できることを、我々は発見した。さらに、その到達ができる理由はMid1のC末端に第2のシグナルペプチド(C-SP)と呼ぶべき領域があることも発見した。本研究によりその領域を厳密に決めることができ、どのような生理条件の時にC-SPが使われるのかを明らかにできれば、タンパク質の細胞内輸送の制御機構に全く新しい概念を打ち立てることができる。