Organization of artificial cells into an assembled model that can express orchestrated dynamic behavior through cell junction networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsumoto Kanta  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80362359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧口 金吾  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20262842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工細胞 / リポソーム / GUV / 細胞骨格 / 細胞接着 / バキュロウイルス / 脂質二分子膜 / マイクロコンパートメント / 細胞モデル / 再構成
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞サイズ(10~20 µm)のリン脂質二分子膜ベシクル(Giant Unilamellar Vesicles; GUVs)を単一の人工細胞に見立ててこれらの細胞モデルを集団とした場合にどんな機能や挙動が現れるかを調べることで、細胞組織のモデル化が可能かを検討する。私たちがこれまでに開発してきた、GUV大量調製技術、組換えバキュロウイルスによる膜タンパク質再構成技術、そして細胞骨格再構成技術の3つを組み合わせることにより、GUVに対して、細胞外の認識・結合を行う細胞接着膜受容体の導入や、受容体へ連絡する細胞骨格の導入などを試みる。膜を挟み内外相互作用する機能を持ったGUVの相互作用を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the constitution of artificial cell assemblies, we’ve basically investigated the following experimental concerns. 1) Membrane fusion between baculovirus budded virions (BVs) and GUVs prepared using the reverse-phase/centrifugation method were analyzed and phosphatidylethanolamine was found to serve as cofactor promoting the fusion. We developed lipid-membrane coated silica microbeads containing recombinant proteins introduced by BVs. 2) Expression of cell adhesion proteins and FERM proteins on BVs were investigated. 3) GUV assembly were able to be induced by the aforesaid adhesive proteins. 4) Aqueous/aqueous microdroplets in an aqueous two-phase system (ATPS) could be used for an efficient vessel concentrating cytoskeletal proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞はとてもよくできたシステムであるが、設計者はいない。生命の起源からあと、自然に出来てきたものである。現代の細胞、その集まりがもつ仕組みに学んで、何とか、それに近い構造機能の一部でも実現した「人工細胞」が作れないか、という研究は、細胞の持つ生命機能を切り取り際立たせるという意味では、メディカルライフサイエンスに資する発明の基礎にもなりうる。本研究では、細胞接着分子や細胞骨格を導入し、巨大リポソーム(Giant Unilamellar Vesicles; GUVs)等をベースに人工細胞モデル構築を試みた。