Elucidation of a novel physiolosical function of triglyceride hydrolase activator ABHD5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yusuke  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (50611498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトリグリセリド / 中性脂質 / 魚鱗癬 / アシルセラミド / 脂肪滴 / 皮膚バリア / セラミド / リパーゼ / ドルフマン・シャナリン症候群 / トリアシルグリセロール / ミオパチー / NAFLD
Outline of Research at the Start
中性脂質トリグリセリド(TG)は全身の組織で合成と分解が適切にコントロールされており,そのバランスの破綻は様々な疾患を引き起こす。TGはPNPLA2によって分解され,この分解反応には活性化因子ABHD5が必要である。ABHD5遺伝子はドルフマン・シャナリン症候群の原因遺伝子として知られ,全身でのTGの蓄積,皮膚疾患,肝肥大,神経障害を引き起こす。これらの症状の発症にはPNPLA2以外の因子の関与が推測されるが,その分子機構は不明である。本研究では,ABHD5の未知の生理機能解明および皮膚や肝臓,脳をはじめとする様々な組織における新たなTG代謝機構の解明を目的に解析を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis and degradation of triglycerides (TGs), one of the neutral lipids, are properly regulated in the tissue throughout the body, and an impairment of their balance causes various disorders. In this study, we found that ABHD5, an activator of the TG lipase PNPLA2, interacts with and activates the ceramide acyltransferase PNPLA1 and the TG lipase PNPLA3 as well as PNPLA2. Although PNPLA1 was assumed to exhibit transacylation activity specifically against linoleic acid-containing TGs, we demonstrated that the specificity is not attributed to the substrate specificity of PNPLA1 but to an epidermis-specific unidentified mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABHD5 遺伝子変異により重篤な皮膚疾患である魚鱗癬が引き起こされ,肝疾患,神経疾患も併発する。本研究では,ABHD5遺伝子変異による魚鱗癬および肝障害がそれぞれPNPLA1およびPNPLA3の活性化障害に起因するTG代謝異常によって引き起こされることを明らかにした。これまでの多くの研究はTGの貯蔵を担う脂肪組織や肝臓などに焦点が当てられており,そのほかの組織における解析は進んでいなかったが,本研究で存在を示唆した表皮におけるユニークなTG代謝機構の分子メカニズムが今後解明されることにより,TGの様々な組織における生理的役割が明らかにされることが期待される。