Elucidation of a mechanism that protects lipid from oxidative stress in ciliated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Kyosuke  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20527387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords繊毛 / 微小管 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞骨格 / 微小管結合蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
活性酸素種(ROS)が細胞内で引き起こす酸化ストレスは近年研究が進み寿命や疾患との関係性が報告されている。我々ヒトの体は細胞内で発生したROSを消去する分子を備えており恒常性の維持に必須となっている。一方で、組織や細胞毎にROSを消去する特異的なシステムを備えているか、についてはまだ不明な点が多い。本研究ではROSを多く産生する気管の運動繊毛細胞が備えるROSの消去を担う新規候補分子を解析し分子基盤を明らかにする事に挑む。さらに得られた分子基盤を元に慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の遺伝子治療にとって有用な知見を得る事を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have analyzed unexpected phenotype of tracheal ciliated cells in a microtubule binding protein-deficient mouse (KO mouse). In the KO mouse, we observed lipofuscin in tracheal ciliated cells. Although we examined mechanism of this phenotype, any evidence was not obtained during the project. Alternatively, we have found another phenotype on the mucus secretory granule. In the KO mouse, ciliated cells harbored mucus secretory granule, suggesting that proportion of cilia-secretory hybrid cell increased compared with that in the wild type mouse. Further, we have validated this phenotype using immunofluorescence and RNAseq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果により、当初の目的とは異なる方向性にはなったが哺乳類の気道繊毛細胞がどのような分子の働きで成熟するかについてその一端が明らかとなった。今回得られた知見を利用する事により、加齢や喫煙により呼吸器の繊毛細胞の数が減少し発症する病気の治療方法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。