Photoelectric conversion of near infrared light in purple photosynthetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yukihiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20321755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成 / 近赤外光 / 光電変換 / 紅色細菌 / uphillエネルギー移動 / カルシウム / 紅色光合成細菌 / 光捕集1反応中心複合体 / キノン
Outline of Research at the Start
地上に降り注ぐ太陽光の約4割を占める近赤外光は未利用のエネルギー資源である。原始の光合成生物である紅色光合成細菌は、その巧みなエネルギー変換システムにより、近赤外光エネルギーを有用な化学エネルギーへと変換することができる。本研究では、構造や光エネルギー吸収特性の異なる種々の紅色光合成細菌を研究対象とし、分光学的および熱力学的な実験手法を用いて色素、タンパク質、金属イオン間の相互作用を詳細に解析することにより、紅色光合成細菌における近赤外光電変換の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purple photosynthetic bacteria carry out photosynthesis by converting near-infrared light, which is unused by plants and cyanobacteria, into useful energy, but the detailed mechanism of this process is remained to be resolved. In the present study, we investigated the light-harvesting 1 reaction center pigment-protein complex (the heart of the purple bacterial photosynthetic reaction) from various purple bacteria using physicochemical approaches to understand (1) why they can utilize low-energy near-infrared light and (2) how they can efficiently convert the energy and obtained important knowledge to understand one part of the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の構築においてエネルギー資源の問題は最も重要な問題の一つである。近赤外光は地上に降り注ぐ太陽光の約4割を占めるが、そのエネルギーの低さ故に未利用のエネルギー資源となっている。原始の光合成生物である紅色光合成細菌は、この低エネルギーの近赤外光を有用なエネルギーに変換する能力を備えており、そのメカニズムの解明は近赤外応答型人工光合成システム基盤創出の可能性を秘めたおり、エネルギー資源の問題解決に繋がる重要な課題である。