The mechanism of action of collagen-derived oligopeptides on cell differentiation and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Nishikimi Akihiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究推進基盤センター, 室長 (70404019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコラーゲン / オリゴペプチド / シグナル伝達 / ペプチド / 水酸化プロリン / コラーゲンペプチド / プロテオミクス解析 / キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
経口摂取したコラーゲンは、消化酵素等で完全に分解されず、オリゴペプチドとして体内に取り込まれる。近年、コラーゲン由来のオリゴペプチドが、細胞の分化や増殖を促す生理活性を有することが明らかになっている。本研究では、これらのオリゴペプチドが相互作用する分子を明らかにし、生理活性を発揮するメカニズムを解明することを目的にしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After ingestion of collagen peptides or tissue damage, oligopeptides containing hydroxyproline (Hyp) are detected in peripheral blood. These peptides have some physiological activities and contribute to the tissue repair and regulation of inflammation. In the present study, we tried to identify molecules that interacted with prolyl-hydroxyproline (Pro-Hyp) and analyzed the effects of the peptide on these factors. As a result, we identified Jak kinases and sphingosine-1-phosphate receptors, which increased activities in the presence of the oligopeptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、経口摂取したコラーゲンペプチドが、アミノ酸レベルまで分解されることなく、オリゴペプチドとして吸収されること、これらオリゴペプチドが細胞の分化や増殖に影響を与え、損傷修復や炎症制御に関与していることが示されるようになってきた。しかしながら、その作用機序がほとんど解明されていなかったため、コラーゲン分解産物の生理活性に対して懐疑的な意見も多い。本研究により、具体的な標的分子が示されたことで、コラーゲンペプチドの効果に科学的な根拠を与えることができたと考えられる。