Post-translational modifications regulating the activity and function of carbon monoxide synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Higashimoto Yuichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 達也  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00757031)
松井 孝憲  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10425233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / 一酸化炭素 / 核移行シグナル / ユビキチン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、COガスには、抗炎症作用、抗増殖作用など細胞を保護する効果が見いだされ、メディカルガスとして応用が期待されている。COガスは、ヘム分解の代謝産物として生体内で恒常的に産出されている。一方で過剰のCO生成は生体毒となるため、内在性COの発生源であるCO産生酵素の活性は厳密に制御されていると考えられるが、その詳細は明らかではない。本研究では、CO産生酵素の活性制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) is a heme-degrading enzyme anchored in the endoplasmic reticulum. HO-1 is highly expressed in various cancers and its nuclear localization is associated with the progression of some cancers. Nevertheless, the mechanism underlying HO-1 nuclear translocation and its pathological significance remain unclear. Here, we investigated the potential regulation of nuclear heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) by post-translational modifications. 1) Heme and hypoxia treatment of A549, H1299, NIH313 and HCT116 resulted in HO-1 translocation to nuclei. 2) Nuclear HO-1 revealed two acetylation sites located at Lys243 and Lys256. 3) The acetylation is crucial for nuclear HO-1-enhanced tumor progression in vitro. 4) Nuclear HO-1 interacts with CREB-binding protein and nuclear factor erythroid2-related factor 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一酸化炭素は生体毒として知られているが、生体内においても常時生じている。そのCO産出酵素の活性は厳密にコントロールされていると考えられているが、その詳細な制御機構は不明である。今回の研究結果において、CO産出酵素が各種癌細胞において核内に強発現していることを明らかにした。またその核内に局在するCO産出酵素は様々な翻訳後修飾を受けており、その翻訳後修飾の制御破綻が、がん増殖能と深く関係していることを明らかにした。